Results - Toronto Beer Week 2013 Homebrew Competition



Table 1: Pilsner/European Amber Lager/Dark Lager/Bock (11 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGeordan SaundersPain In The RearSchwarzbier 
2ndJeff ManolFalcon Town Pilsner Bohemian PilsenerS.O.B.'s
3rdJordan RainhardIntimidator DoppelbockSOB


Table 2: Light Hybrid Beer (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick PerryImpostorKolsch 
2ndPeter HastingsPete's Summer AleBlonde Ale 
3rdJeff ManolMilverton Blonde AleBlonde AleS.O.B.'s


Table 3: English Pale Ale/English IPA (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDylan RobertsThe Dark CrystalEnglish IPA 
2ndJordan RainhardSwansea BitterExtra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)SOB
3rdChris BourdagesMy Bitter GirlfriendExtra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)Durham Homebrewers Club


Table 4: Amber Hybrid/Scottish and Irish Ale (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNorm McCabeBelle CoraCalifornia Common Beer 
2ndCrystal LuxmoreOriginal Gravity Dusseldorf AltbierDusseldorf AltbierOriginal Gravity Brewing
3rdChris FinniganKilt Lifter Scotch AleStrong Scotch Ale 


Table 5: American Pale Ale (12 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJordan RainhardArmed N' CitraAmerican Pale AleSOB
2ndDavid Thompson A Cascade Of ZombiesAmerican Pale AleSOB
3rdJeff ManolInter-Galactic Pale AleAmerican Pale AleS.O.B.'s


Table 6: American Amber Ale/American Brown Ale (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ManolStone'd Amber AleAmerican Amber AleS.O.B.'s
2ndDuncan RodgerUncle Luke's BrownAmerican Brown AleSmerk
3rdJohn JenkinsonRed River (India Red Ale)American Amber AleLondon Homebrewers Guild


Table 7: English Brown Ale/Porter (11 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon RushMildly Mannered MildLondon Homebrewers Guild
2ndChris FinniganNorthern Brown AleNorthern English Brown Ale 
3rdAndrew ByerPort RobusterRobust PorterSchoenwetter Brewing


Table 8: Dry Stout/Sweet Stout/Oatmeal Stout (11 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris FinniganMystic Oyster StoutDry Stout 
2ndDavid RenoufVanilla Sweet StoutSweet StoutMonday Ales
3rdRob MeinhardtBozaticus Maximus StoutOatmeal Stout 


Table 9: Foreign Extra Stout/American Stout (7 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric EmeryBlack BlessingForeign Extra Stout 
2ndSean CrawfordAmerican StoutAmerican StoutThe Brewing Network
3rdJohn HenleyGood Morning, Stout!American StoutDurham Homebrewers Club


Table 10: Russian Imperial Stout (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn JenkinsonBourbon OutifittersImperial StoutLondon Homebrewers Guild
2ndDavid ThompsonBetter Dead Than RedImperial StoutSOB
3rdJeff ManolMob Barley's Imperial StoutImperial StoutS.O.B.'s


Table 11: American IPA (14 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HenleyFace Smasher West Coast IPAAmerican IPADurham Homebrewers Club
2ndJimmy PeatHopsta La Vista IPA American IPALongslice Brewery
3rdSteven PilottoGalaxy IPAAmerican IPASOB


Table 12: Imperial IPA (8 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJordan RainhardFlatlineImperial IPASOB
2ndEric EmeryMoney, Cash, HopsImperial IPA 
3rdJeff ManolHoptomology Imperial IPAImperial IPAS.O.B.'s


Table 13: German Wheat and Rye Beer/Witbier (9 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher WhiteReal Deal Rye AleRoggenbier (German Rye Beer)Durham Homebrewers Club
2ndJesse McGeachieDat Dunky DunkDunkelweizen 
3rdDavid RenoufWise GuyDunkelweizenMonday Ales


Table 14: Belgian and French Ale (minus Witbier) (15 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn JenkinsonJubJubBelgian Specialty AleLondon Homebrewers Guild
2ndStephen RowlandsSaison Au SeigleBelgian Specialty Ale 
3rdScott HunterBitter BlondeBelgian Specialty Ale 


Table 15: Sour Ale (5 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean CrawfordSour StoutFlanders Brown Ale/Oud BruinThe Brewing Network
2ndChris GeorgeBerliner? Hardly Even Know HerBerliner WeisseSouthern Ontario Brewers
3rdSean CrawfordOud BruinFlanders Brown Ale/Oud BruinThe Brewing Network


Table 16: Belgian Strong Ale (11 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ThompsonTripel TippleBelgian TripelSOB
2ndNick PerryDelta QuadrantBelgian Dark Strong Ale 
3rdChristopher WhiteBaron Of BarleyBelgian Golden Strong AleDurham Homebrewers Club


Table 17: Strong Ale/Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJordan RainhardStop When The Red Lights FlashAmerican BarleywineSOB
2ndAndrew LebelPage's Choice Oaked Whiskey PorterWood-Aged BeerDurham Homebrewers
3rdErin BroadfootJack's Oaked StoutWood-Aged BeerDHC


Table 18: Fruit Beer/Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer/Cider (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLauren ThompsonExtra Dry 2012 Vintage PerryCommon Perry 
2ndEric EmeryExodusSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdDavid ThompsonTwin Peaks Breakfast StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSOB


Table 19: Specialty Beer (10 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ThompsonBlack Belt IPASpecialty BeerSOB
2ndJeff ManolStarving Jackal Imperial Red Rye IPASpecialty BeerS.O.B.'s
3rdSean CrawfordSour Fruit WheatSpecialty BeerThe Brewing Network


Table 20: Special Category: Alcohol Challenged (Sessionable Beers) (4 entries)
Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGeordan SaundersWitty RetorttAlcohol Challenged (Sessionable Beers) 
2ndJon RushNot So Wild MildAlcohol Challenged (Sessionable Beers)London Homebrewers Guild